National Polytechnic University of Armenia
Continuing Education and Faculty Development Center
In 2010, in accordance with a memorandum signed between the management of the Armenian office of "Microsoft" and the management of "Microsoft" company, the "Microsoft" IT Academy was established, which provided the opportunity to organize training courses with licensed curricula in accordance with international standards. Based on the success of Microsoft IT Academy, the Center for Continuing Education was established at NPUA in 2012, which brought together a number of international programs և NPUA Lecturer Training Center.
In 2015, due to the expansion of the center’s field of activity, it was renamed the Continuing Education և Teacher Training Center. The current courses conducted at the center include all the main directions of "Microsoft" company և correspond to the official curricula. In 2016, the center resumed the training of NPUA lecturers, which currently includes more than 300 lecturers. Since 2012, about 1,500 students, most of them from the Polytechnic, have been trained at the CE & FD Center. There are students from YSU, Slavonic, American universities and other universities. One of the key guarantees of the center’s success is the high quality of education.